New Faces Through in Women’s Qualifying

Posted by
|

REPORTED BY STEVE CUBS | The first winners of the day were two players delighted to make it to the main draw for the first time.

Coline Aumard and Misaki Kobayashi both eased through their first games – 11/2 and 11/1 respectively – before encountering stiffer resistance from Siti Munirah Jusoh and Choi Uen-Shah, but both came through in straight games.

“It’s my first time in Hong Kong, and I’ve qualified, I’m so happy,” said Aumard who certainly showed it meant a lot with her determination to finish the match off.

Kobayashi was similarly pleased: “It’s my third Gold event and the first one I’ve qualified for. I love Hong Kong too so it couldn’t happen in a better place!

“After winning the first easily I tried to do too much in the second and made mistakes, I was pleased to win that 3/0 in the end,” admitted the Japanese number one. “I’m so excited, I really don’t mind who I play.”

Olga Ertlova also qualified for the first time, also in straight games after recovering from a big deficit in the first against Carmen Lee.

Someone definitely not qualifying for the first time was Tania Bailey, who beat young Indian prospect Anaka Alankamony in four games.

“I didn’t really feel comfortable on there,” admitted the 32-year-old Englishwoman, “so I’m just glad to get out of qualifying and I hope that’s woken me up a bit for the next round.

“I think the first time I made the main draw here was 12 years ago, and over that time I’ve lost in every round from the first right up to the final, so I feel quite comfortable here.

“I’d rather not play Nicol after the form she showed last week in Rotterdam, but other than that I don’t mind, I think I can give anyone else a good run on the day.”

Two popular wins followed as Hong Kong juniors Lee Ka Yi and Tong Tsz-Wing, coached by Rebecca Chiu and encouraged by new Macau Open champion Joey Chan, both won in four games against Lauren Selby and Siyoli Waters respectively.

Chiu was delighted: “We knew they all had chances, but they both took theirs well, and getting to the main draw will be good for their exposure and development, getting experience against the top players.

“We have a lot of juniors coming through, so hopefully we can get even more into the main draw next year!”

The final two spots were claimed by New Zealand’s Kylie Lindsay, who beat HK’s Karman Siu in straight games, and Germany’s Sina Wall.

“I got a bit overconfident when I was 2-0 up, I thought I could relax but I couldn’t, so I was glad to take that third,” said a delighted Wall, who beat England’s Carrie Ramsey 11/7, 11/6, 13/11.

“I played in HK in the world juniors in 2007, but this is my first Hong Kong Open, it’s great to qualify for such a big tournament.”

Women’s Qualifying Finals:
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Siti Munirah Juson (MAS) 11/2, 11/8, 11/8 (35m)
Olga Ertlova (CZE) bt Carmen Lee (HKG) 12/10, 11/9, 11/8 (40m)
Tania Bailey (ENG) bt Anaka Alankamony (ING) 11/2, 11/9, 7/11, 11/2 (45m)
Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Uen Shan Choi (HKG) 11/1, 11/9, 11/5 (21m)
Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt Lauren Selby (ENG) 10/12, 11/7, 11/4, 11/4 (40m)
Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt Siyoli Waters (RSA) 11/9, 9/11, 11/4, 11/8 (42m)
Sina Wall (GER) bt Carrie Ramsey (ENG) 11/7, 11/6, 13/11 (38m)
Kylie Lindsay (NZL) bt Karman Siu (HKG) 11/3, 11/7, 11/6 (28m)

Round 1 Main Draw:
Tue 18.00 CC [1] Nicol David (MAS) vs [Q] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG)
Tue 18.45 CC [11] Donna Urquhart (AUS) vs Line Hansen (DEN)
Tue 19.30 C9 [5] Laura Massaro (Eng) vs [Q] Olga Ertlova (CZE)
Tue 20.15 C9 [16] Delia Arnold (MAS) vs [Q] Coline Aumard (FRA)
Tue 17.15 C9 [3] Rachael Grinham (AUS) vs Latasha Khan (USA)
Tue 16.30 C9 [12] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) vs [Q] Tania Bailey (ENG)
Tue 14.45 CC [8] Annie Au (HKG) vs Gaby Huber (SUI)
Tue 15.00 CC [9] Joelle King (NZL) vs [Q] Misaki Kobayasji (JPN)

Wed 19.30 C9 Aisling Blake (IRL) vs [15] Joey Chan (HKG)
Wed 20.15 CC Melody Francis (AUS) vs [6] Kasey Brown (AUS)
Wed 18.00 CC [Q] Sina Wall (GER) vs [10] Raneem El Weleily (EGY)
Wed 18.45 CC Dipika Pallikal (ING) vs [4] Madeline Perry (IRL)
Wed 17.15 C9 Emma Beddoes (ENG) vs [14] Sarah Kippax (ENG)
Wed 16.30 C9 Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) vs [7] Camille Serme (FRA)
Wed 15.45 CC [Q] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) vs [13] Low Wee Wern (MAS)
Wed 15.00 CC [Q] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) vs [2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG)

Full reports, quotes, photos on TODAY in Hong Kong: www.squashsite.co.uk/hk/today.htm

Add a comment

Events

Nicol David, Founder
Squash Stars is a social media effort designed to support women squash with the ultimate aim of promoting the sport for the Olympics.Nicol David, Founder

Our Mission

To spread the joys of Squash. Get to know the women behind the racquets. Squash Stars is represented by a Star Ambassador from each country.

Follow Us

Copyright © 2012 Squash Stars Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.

 

Pinterest
Email
Print