A WISPA RELEASE:

Cayman Islands Go Gold For WISPA

An increase in the prize fund has led to the 2010 Women’s Cayman Islands Squash Open going Gold, according to an announcement today by the Women’s International Squash Players’ Association.

The $55,300 WISPA World Tour event – the third Gold event of the year, from 11-17 April – will be staged for the first time on an all-glass court erected at Camana Bay, a 500-acre shopping, entertainment, office and residential complex stretching from the Caribbean sea to the North Sound in Grand Cayman.

Launched in 2009, the Cayman Islands Open has again attracted the world’s top players, led by Malaysia’s world number one Nicol David, with Natalie Grainger, in-form Jenny Duncalf, and contenders Rachael Grinham and Alison Waters all in the mix. Grainger will be making her return to the WISPA Tour in Grand Cayman after a seven-month layoff with a foot injury.

Indeed, the draw predicts a quarter-final meeting between David and Grainger – a repeat of last year’s final, won by the Malaysian!

Meanwhile, Cayman number one Marlene West, the main draw wild card, faces the daunting prospect of meeting 2007 world champion Rachael Grinham in the opening round.

Tournament Director Dan Kneipp is delighted to be welcoming back the sport’s top women: “The Cayman Islands National Squash Association is extremely excited to host the world’s best players to our Caribbean Island.

“We are very pleased to be able to increase our WISPA World Tour championship to the Gold level. Cayman has never seen a pro tournament played on a glass show court, so we know that there will be a lot of enthusiasm and public interest as this is set up on the waterfront at Camana Bay.

“Having eight of the world’s top 10 squash players is creating an enormous buzz in Cayman as we prepare to watch the world’s best competing for our international title.

“The WISPA pros were a huge asset to our junior squash last year, helping hundreds of kids experience the sport for the first time,” Kneipp added. “We again have 14 schools that will be doing workshops and watching the pro matches and we expect this to be an invaluable tool in helping us get more Caymanian juniors into squash.

“The Cayman Islands National Squash Association also sees this as an incredible experience for our Commonwealth Games team as we prepare for Delhi 2010. For a young, amateur team to be playing alongside the world’s best professional will only add to our team’s experience and ability to compete at an international level.

“We welcome the world’s best players and the international squash media to the Cayman Islands in April.”

WISPA CEO Andrew Shelley added: “It is always very satisfying to see an event build, and that is certainly the case with the Cayman Islands Open. The debut last year was memorable for being awash with local school children trying squash at the South Sound Squash Club every day.

“This year juniors will doubtless be a major feature again, but bringing in a glass show court too in the superb outside setting of Camana Bay will be yet another great step forward in raising the profile of squash on the Island and pushing the delights of the Cayman Islands to squash enthusiasts worldwide.”

An all-glass court to be erected at Camana Bay

1st round draw:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Qualifier

[6] Natalie Grainger (USA) v Qualifier

[3] Rachael Grinham (AUS) v Marlene West (CAY)

[5] Madeline Perry (IRL) v Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL)

[8] Kasey Brown (AUS) v Samantha Teran (MEX)

[4] Alison Waters (ENG) v Qualifier

[7] Laura Massaro (ENG) v Qualifier

[2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v Camille Serme (FRA)


And Let the Games…Begin!

Posted by
|

RESULTS: Commonwealth Games, Delhi, India

Men’s 1st round:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bye
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Hartaj Bains (KEN) 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)
[10] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Masud Rana (BAN) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (12m)
Colin Ramasra (TRI) bt Jules Snagg (SVG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-0 (17m)
[7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Joe Chapman (IVB) 11-5, 11-9, 11-0 (23m)
Siddharth Suchde (IND) bt Michael Hopkins (JEY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (37m)
[14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Sandeep Jangra (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (31m)
Bradley Hindle (MLT) bt Navin Samarasinghe (SRI) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (23m)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1 (22m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Nicholas Kyme (BER) 11-4, 11-0, 11-2 (20m)
[11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Ian Rukunya (UGA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-0 (19m)
Lyall Paterson (SCO) bt Patrick Chifunda (ZAM) w/o
[8] Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Chris Small (SCO) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (42m)
Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Shopon Pervez (BAN) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (14m)
[13] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Samuel Kyagulanyi (UGA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (18m)
Yasir Butt (PAK) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) w/o
Harry Leitch (SCO) bt Lefika Ragontse (BOT) 11-6, 11-2, 8-11, 11-8 (36m)
[16] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Ray Simbule (ZAM) 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (29m)
Robin Clarke (CAN) bt Othniel Bailey (SVG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
[6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt James Bentick (SVG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-0 (15m)
Chris Simpson (GGY) bt Aubrey Taulo (MAW) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1 (15m)
[15] Martin Knight (NZL) bt Hardeep Reel (KEN) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (35m)
Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Bruce Burrowes (JAM) 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 (12m)
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Michael Rucklinger (PNG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (15m)
Lekgotla Mosope (BOT) bt Shawn Simpson (BAR) w/o
[9] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt Lazarus Chiluba Chilufya (ZAM) 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (26m)
Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt Brian Okumu (UGA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
[5] David Palmer (AUS) bt Julius Taulo (MAW) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3 (17m)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Henry Birch (GGY) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (22m)
Michael Kawooya (UGA) bt [12] Shahier Razik (CAN) w/o
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt James Matewere (MAW) 11-6, 11-0, 11-2 (18m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bye

Women’s 1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bye
Damindhi Udangawa (SRI) bye
[15] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bye
Sharon Wee (MAS) bye
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) bye
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bye
[16] Alana Miller (CAN) bye
Anwesha Reddy (IND) bye
[4] Madeline Perry (NIR) bye
Sharya Guruge (SRI) bt Safina Madhani (KEN) 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (16m)
[13] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) bye
Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) bt Ashley Khalil (GUY) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)
[6] Kasey Brown (AUS) bye
Miranda Ranieri (CAN) bt Kate Cadigan (JEY) 11-5, 11-9, 13-11 (21m)
[11] Delia Arnold (MAS) bye
Issey Norman-Ross (GGY) bt Kerrie Sample (TRI) w/o
Jeannine Cowie (JEY) bt Barbara Stubbings (PNG) 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
[12] Joelle King (NZL) bye
Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) bt Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) 11-0, 11-3, 11-1 (13m)
[8] Donna Urquhart (AUS) bye
Stephanie Edmison (CAN) bt Natalie Dodd (GGY) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (16m)
Surbhi Misra (IND) bye
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bye
[3] Alison Waters (ENG) bye
Zoe Barr (NIR) bye
[9] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bye
Amelia Pittock (AUS) bye
[7] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) bye
Anaka Alankamony (IND) bye
[10] Sarah Kippax (ENG) bye
Zephanie Curgenven (GGY) bye
[2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bye

Palmer On Course For Complete Set Of Games Medals In India

Australia’s David Palmer, one of only a handful of squash players making his fourth successive appearance in theCommonwealth Games, successfully began his 2010 campaign by beating Malawi’s Julius Taulo in today’s (Monday) first round of the men’s squash singles championship at the Siri Fort Complex in Delhi, India.

After winning bronze in the Manchester Games in 2002, the former world number one and two-time world champion secured silver in 2006 on home soil in Melbourne – and is after singles gold in Delhi to complete the set.

“It would be nice to finish off with gold – but it won’t be easy,” conceded the 34-year-old from New South Wales after his 11-1, 11-2, 11-3 victory over 32-year-old Taulo.

One his country’s most successful players of all-time, Palmer notched up ten complete years in the world top ten in August. And, after slipping to 12 in the September list, burst back into the top 10 this month after rediscovering his form in theBritish Grand Prix in England, where he reached the semi-finals against expectations.

“It hasn’t been a great year for me – but Manchester gave me a big boost. I was pretty impressed with what I achieved there.

“It’s nice to get into it here with a good win. There’s a great atmosphere here.”

“I’m healthy and fit. I hope I can continue my form this week.”

The 2010 Commonwealth Games squash action is taking place in the impressive new Siri Fort Complex which boasts 10 glass-backed courts and a state-of-the-art all-glass showcourt boasting seating for 3,000 spectators.

“I’ve got a pretty tricky draw, but I want to get onto the all-glass court – it’s where I like to play,” added Palmer.

Malaysia’s world number one Nicol David is seeded to win her first Commonwealth Games gold medal in the women’s singles event – but had a bye in the first round and will face Sri Lanka’s Damindhi Udangawa in today’s second round

David made her debut in the sport’s maiden appearance in the Games in her home country in 1998 – as a 15-year-old.

But history was made today when Khaaliqa Nimji became the youngest competitor ever to compete in the Games. The 12-year-old from Nairobi took on the Guyana number one Nicolette Fernandes – but went down 11-0, 11-3, 11-1 to the 27-year-old former world No27.

“It was very exciting for me, especially as I am so young – but it was a great experience,” said the schoolgirl who last year, aged just 11, became the Kenyan women’s national (senior) champion.

“Nicolette is very good – she really plays some great shots,” enthused the youngster. “I tried my best, but I just couldn’t do it. She’s the best player I’ve ever played.”

Khaaliqa took up squash when she was five. “My Dad (Sadruddin) started me off. I started with tennis, but I liked squash better.

“My aim is to be world number one in squash – and I would love to meet Nicol David while I’m here,” added the confident Miss Nimji who now moves forward to represent Kenya in the Women’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles later in the week.

Men’s 2nd round line-up:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) v Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS)
[10] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) v Colin Ramasra (TRI)
[7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) v Siddharth Suchde (IND)
[14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v Bradley Hindle (MLT)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) v Alan Clyne (SCO)
[11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) v Lyall Paterson (SCO)
[8] Stewart Boswell (AUS) v Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)
[13] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) v Yasir Butt (PAK)
[16] Campbell Grayson (NZL) v Harry Leitch (SCO)
[6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) v Robin Clarke (CAN)
[15] Martin Knight (NZL) v Chris Simpson (GGY)
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) v Danish Atlas Khan (PAK)
[9] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) v Lekgotla Mosope (BOT)
[5] David Palmer (AUS) v Andrew McDougall (CAN)
Michael Kawooya (UGA) v Shawn Delierre (CAN)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) v Ivan Yuen (MAS)

Women’s 2nd round line-up:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Damindhi Udangawa (SRI)
[15] Joshna Chinappa (IND) v Sharon Wee (MAS)
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) v Lisa Aitken (SCO)
[16] Alana Miller (CAN) v Anwesha Reddy (IND)
[4] Madeline Perry (NIR) v Sharya Guruge (SRI)
[13] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) v Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO)
[6] Kasey Brown (AUS) v Miranda Ranieri (CAN)
[11] Delia Arnold (MAS) v Issey Norman-Ross (GGY)
[12] Joelle King (NZL) v Jeannine Cowie (JEY)
[8] Donna Urquhart (AUS) v Nicolette Fernandes (GUY)
Surbhi Misra (IND) v Stephanie Edmison (CAN)
[3] Alison Waters (ENG) v Samantha Cornett (CAN)
[9] Low Wee Wern (MAS) v Zoe Barr (NIR)
[7] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) v Amelia Pittock (AUS)
[10] Sarah Kippax (ENG) v Anaka Alankamony (IND)
[2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v Zephanie Curgenven (GGY)

Add a comment

Pinterest
Email
Print