Mixed Success for Seeds in Doha

Posted by
|

RESULTS: Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships, Doha, Qatar

Men’s 2nd round:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Jose Rodriguez (GUA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
Cameron Seth (CAN) bt Jonathan Barnett (NZL) 5-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (46m)
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Deepak Mishra (IND) 11-2, 11-9, 12-10 (37m)
[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt Shahjahan Khan (PAK) 16-14, 11-6, 11-4 (46m)
[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) bt James Cooper (NZL) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) bt Todd Redman (NZL) 15-13, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4 (56m)
Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) bt Luke Willemse (RSA) 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 (52m)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt Lucas Wirths (GER) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) bt Edward Columbia (USA) 11-5, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5 (54m)
Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) bt Devin McLaughlin (USA) 11-4, 15-13, 5-11, 11-4 (53m)
Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt Vivek Dinodia (IND) 11-3, 11-1, 5-11, 11-7 (30m)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (53m)
[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Manuel Wanner (SUI) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Peter Dylan Murray (USA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (28m)
Josimar Silva (BRA) bt Thomas Dembinski (USA) 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (61m)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Mason Ripka (USA) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (21m)
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Tyler Olson (CAN) 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (42m)
Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY) bt Rui Soares (POR) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (31m)
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) bt Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Ho Tze Ho (HKG) 11-6, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5 (49m)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) bt Nicolas Valderrama (COL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (51m)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Zachary Leman (CAN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (37m)
Matthew Sidaway (ENG) bt Nell van der Merwe (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)
Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt Robin Gadola (SUI) 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-13, 16-14 (80m)
[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Joshua Sekhar (CAN) 12-10, 11-4, 12-14, 11-4 (37m)
[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) bt Yannick Lindemann (SUI) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (13m)
Vrishab Kotian (IND) bt Faisal Hassan (ZIM) 11-7, 11-6, 14-12 (33m)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Pedro Veiga (BRA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)

Women’s 1st round:
Enora Villard (FRA) bt Risa Sugimoto (JPN) 11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 11-5
Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bt Megan Page (RSA) 6-11, 11-3, 11-3, 5-11, 12-10 (32m)
Camille Lanier (POR) bt Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-3
Chu Ka Hei (HKG) bt Katie Tutrone (USA) 11-3, 11-2, 9-11, 12-10 (37m)
Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 8-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5
Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt Winifer Bonilla (GUA) w/o
Oxane Ah-Hu (FRA) bt Hannah Williams (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 5-11, 15-13
Julie Lee (RSA) bt Nikki van der Heijden (NED) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bt Reeham Sedky (USA) w/o
Ana Gabriela Porras (COL) bt Annika Wiese (GER) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7

2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Enora Villard (FRA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (17m)
Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [9/16] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10 (50m)
[9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (24m)
[5/8] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) bt Camille Lanier (POR) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bt Chu Ka Hei (HKG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (19m)
[9/16] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Laura Viviana Tovar Perez (COL) 14-12, 9-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)
[9/16] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bt Caroline Sayegh (GER) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-4 (46m)
[3/4] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) bt Marie Stephan (FRA) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (13m)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Olivia Fiechter (USA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Choi Uen Shan (HKG) bt [9/16] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)
[9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-9, 13-11, 11-4 (24m)
[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Oxane Ah-Hu (FRA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (15m)
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed (EGY) bt Julie Lee (RSA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
[9/16] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) 11-6, 11-1, 8-11, 13-11 (27m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Pansy Chan Pui-Hei (HKG) 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
[2] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Ana Gabriela Porras (COL) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (21m)

Both men and women were in action for the first time in the Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships – but while all the top 16 seeds safely survived the second round of the men’s completion, there were upsets in the women’s event at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

Hong Kong’s Choi Uen Shan made short work of her unexpected passage into the last 16, beating Jessica Turnbull, a 9/16 seed from Australia, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 in just 25 minutes.

The 15-year-old – who made her first appearance in the U19 world championship last year – now faces a tough opponent in a bid to make the quarter-finals. Yathreb Adel, a 3/4 seed and one of five Egyptians through to the women’s last 16, despatched USA’s Olivia Fiechter 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 in 21 minutes.

Emilia Soini came through an all-European clash to become the second unseeded player to make the third round. The 16-year-old from Espoo in Finland battled for 50 minutes to overcome Belgium’s 9/16 seed Nele Gilis, the reigning Czech Junior Open champion, 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10.

Soini now takes on firm favourite Nour El Sherbini, the 16-year-old Egyptian who is expected to win the title for a second time. El Sherbini, now boasting a world ranking of seven after reaching the recent British Open final, began her 2012 campaign in predictable style, brushing aside France’s Enora Villard 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 in only 17 minutes.

Men’s favourite Marwan El Shorbagy cruised to an 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 win over Guatemala’s Jose Rodriguez to set up a third round clash with Canadian Cameron Seth.

Also bidding for a second title, El Shorbagy leads a group of six Egyptians still contending for the men’s title.

The 18-year-old from Alexandria’s biggest rival is fellow countryman Mohamed Abouelghar, the second seed who also needed only 19 minutes to reserve his place in round three when he beat Brazilian Pedro Veiga 11-3, 11-3, 11-5.

Men’s 3rd round line-up:
[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) v Cameron Seth (CAN)
[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) v Richie Fallows (ENG)
[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) v Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) v Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG)
[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) v Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW)
[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) v Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN)
[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) v Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) v Josimar Silva (BRA)
[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) v Rhys Dowling (AUS)
[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) v Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY)
[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) v Tayyab Aslam (PAK)
[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) v Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL)
[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) v Matthew Sidaway (ENG)
[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) v Alexandre Cogno (FRA)
[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) v Yip Tsz Fung (HKG)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v Vrishab Kotian (IND)

Women’s 3rd round line-up:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v Emilia Soini (FIN)
[5/8] Maria Elena Ubina (USA) v [9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA)
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) v [9/16] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND)
[3/4] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) v [9/16] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) v Choi Uen Shan (HKG)
[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) v [9/16] Ho Ka Po (HKG)
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim Ahmed (EGY) v [9/16] Julia Lecoq (FRA)
[2] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA)

Full coverage on the official website: www.wsfworldjuniors.com

Events

Nicol David, Founder
Squash Stars is a social media effort designed to support women squash with the ultimate aim of promoting the sport for the Olympics.Nicol David, Founder

Our Mission

To spread the joys of Squash. Get to know the women behind the racquets. Squash Stars is represented by a Star Ambassador from each country.

Follow Us

Copyright © 2012 Squash Stars Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.

 

Pinterest
Email
Print