Malaysian Contingent Push On To Semis

Posted by
|

The biggest upset of the day!

Low Wee Wern and Nicol David moved closer to ensuring an all-Malaysian final after both secured their semi-final spots in the CIMB Malaysian Squash Open Championships.

Wee Wern, the 22-year-old eleventh seed continued her remarkable run of form against world No.4 Jenny Duncalf and moved past the Englishwoman in a surprising three-game romp taking just over half an hour. <

The Malaysian will go on to play No.2 seed Raneem El Weleily who recorded her first career win over Alison Waters of England in the first match of the day.  A tiebreak first game ended in the Egyptian’s favour, before Waters drew back level in the second.  The world No.2 held firm against her opponent however, regaining the advantage and seeing out the win in four games. 

At the top end of the draw, Nicol David booked her semi place after taking 46-minutes to dispatch Annie Au of Hong Kong.  As with her opponent Donna Urquhart in the second round, Au also took the first game against David, but the Malaysian drew level in the second before a close 15-13 tiebreak went in favour of the home hope.  From there, David closed the contest out in four games to ensure her progression to the semi’s, and closer to a tenth Malaysian Open final. 

Before she reaches the final however, she will have to face Laura Massaro, who joins the others in the semi-finals after beating teenage prodigy Nour El Sherbini

The Egyptian started quickly and put up a valiant fight against the No.3 seed and forced a 12-10 tiebreak win in the first game.  Experienced began to show however as the Englishwoman worked her way back into the game, shutting the teenager out and taking the next three games.

Head over to our Facebook Page, https://www.fb.com/squashstars for more photos and videos! 

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) vs [4] Laura Massaro (ENG)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) vs [2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY)
Catch the LIVE BLOG HERE: http://squashstars.com/news/live-blog-malaysian-open-semi-final/ 

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [6] Annie Au (HKG) 6-11, 11-5, 15-13, 11-5 (46m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 11-13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (35m)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [15] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 11-3 (45m)

2nd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [16] Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (50m)
[6] Annie Au (HKG) bt [10] Kasey Brown (AUS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (37m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-5, 14-12, 8-11, 11-7 (52m)
[7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [5] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8 (62m)
[3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [12] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[15] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [8] Natalie Grinham (NED) 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 (39m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
[16] Donna Urquhart (AUS) v Lucie Fialova (CZE) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
[6] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (14m)
[10] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (53m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-1 (28m)
[14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
[7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Gaby Huber (SUI) 11-7, 11-1, 11-4 (15m)
Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [13] Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-3, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10 (50)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
[5] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)
[12] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
[3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)
[15] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
[8] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [9] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 10-12 (34m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [Q] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)

Support Squash' Olympic bid on squash2020.com or on https://www.fb.com/backthebid2020 or on twitter @backthebid2020 and #backthebid2020

#BackTheBid2020 at fb.com/backthebid2020

Events

Nicol David, Founder
Squash Stars is a social media effort designed to support women squash with the ultimate aim of promoting the sport for the Olympics.Nicol David, Founder

Our Mission

To spread the joys of Squash. Get to know the women behind the racquets. Squash Stars is represented by a Star Ambassador from each country.

Follow Us

Copyright © 2012 Squash Stars Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.

 

Pinterest
Email
Print