A WISPA RELEASE:

Cayman Islands Go Gold For WISPA

An increase in the prize fund has led to the 2010 Women’s Cayman Islands Squash Open going Gold, according to an announcement today by the Women’s International Squash Players’ Association.

The $55,300 WISPA World Tour event – the third Gold event of the year, from 11-17 April – will be staged for the first time on an all-glass court erected at Camana Bay, a 500-acre shopping, entertainment, office and residential complex stretching from the Caribbean sea to the North Sound in Grand Cayman.

Launched in 2009, the Cayman Islands Open has again attracted the world’s top players, led by Malaysia’s world number one Nicol David, with Natalie Grainger, in-form Jenny Duncalf, and contenders Rachael Grinham and Alison Waters all in the mix. Grainger will be making her return to the WISPA Tour in Grand Cayman after a seven-month layoff with a foot injury.

Indeed, the draw predicts a quarter-final meeting between David and Grainger – a repeat of last year’s final, won by the Malaysian!

Meanwhile, Cayman number one Marlene West, the main draw wild card, faces the daunting prospect of meeting 2007 world champion Rachael Grinham in the opening round.

Tournament Director Dan Kneipp is delighted to be welcoming back the sport’s top women: “The Cayman Islands National Squash Association is extremely excited to host the world’s best players to our Caribbean Island.

“We are very pleased to be able to increase our WISPA World Tour championship to the Gold level. Cayman has never seen a pro tournament played on a glass show court, so we know that there will be a lot of enthusiasm and public interest as this is set up on the waterfront at Camana Bay.

“Having eight of the world’s top 10 squash players is creating an enormous buzz in Cayman as we prepare to watch the world’s best competing for our international title.

“The WISPA pros were a huge asset to our junior squash last year, helping hundreds of kids experience the sport for the first time,” Kneipp added. “We again have 14 schools that will be doing workshops and watching the pro matches and we expect this to be an invaluable tool in helping us get more Caymanian juniors into squash.

“The Cayman Islands National Squash Association also sees this as an incredible experience for our Commonwealth Games team as we prepare for Delhi 2010. For a young, amateur team to be playing alongside the world’s best professional will only add to our team’s experience and ability to compete at an international level.

“We welcome the world’s best players and the international squash media to the Cayman Islands in April.”

WISPA CEO Andrew Shelley added: “It is always very satisfying to see an event build, and that is certainly the case with the Cayman Islands Open. The debut last year was memorable for being awash with local school children trying squash at the South Sound Squash Club every day.

“This year juniors will doubtless be a major feature again, but bringing in a glass show court too in the superb outside setting of Camana Bay will be yet another great step forward in raising the profile of squash on the Island and pushing the delights of the Cayman Islands to squash enthusiasts worldwide.”

An all-glass court to be erected at Camana Bay

1st round draw:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Qualifier

[6] Natalie Grainger (USA) v Qualifier

[3] Rachael Grinham (AUS) v Marlene West (CAY)

[5] Madeline Perry (IRL) v Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL)

[8] Kasey Brown (AUS) v Samantha Teran (MEX)

[4] Alison Waters (ENG) v Qualifier

[7] Laura Massaro (ENG) v Qualifier

[2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v Camille Serme (FRA)


England, Australia & Malaysia Expected To Share Commonwealth Games Squash Gold

Posted by
|


WSF RELEASE 
 

England, Australia and Malaysia are expected to share the Squash gold medals in next month’s Commonwealth Games in Delhi, according to the draws announced today by the World Squash Federation.

Malaysian Nicol David, who celebrated her 50th successive month as world number one this month, is the firm favourite to win the women’s singles gold medal for the first time – while Englishman Nick Matthew, the world No2, is top seed in the men’s individual event.

But the seeding suggests that the remaining singles medals will go to England – with James Willstrop, the world No6 who was runner-up in this week’s British Grand Prix in Manchester, winning silver and Peter Barker bronze.

World number two Jenny Duncalf is seeded to be runner-up in the women’s individual event, while her England team-mate Alison Waters is the bronze prediction.

Yorkshireman Nick Matthew teams up with Londoner Adrian Grant for the Men’s Doubles, in which a gold medal is predicted for the English pair.

Team England

But Australia are expected to win gold in both the Women’s and Mixed Doubles – with New South Wales’s Kasey Brown lining up with Donna Urquhart as favourites in the women’s event, and teaming up with Cameron Pilley, also from NSW, as top seeds in the mixed championship.

The women's doubles is set to be very competitive

Hosts India are expected to win their first ever Commonwealth Games Squash medal in the Women’s Doubles where Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal are seeded to secure silver – but they, and the other favourites, may be upset by the specialist doubles combinations from New Zealand and Scotland.

The Commonwealth Games Squash events will take place at the superb new eleven-court Siri Fort Squash Complex in Delhi – which features an all-glass centre court – from 4-13 October.

Men’s Singles 1st round draw:

[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bye
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) v Hartaj Bains (KEN)
[10] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) v Masud Rana (BAN)
Colin Ramasra (TRI) v Jules Snagg (SVG) 
[7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) v Joe Chapman (IVB)
Siddharth Suchde (IND) v Michael Hopkins (JEY)
[14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v Sandeep Jangra (IND)
Bradley Hindle (MLT) v Navin Samarasinghe (SRI)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) v Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM)
Alan Clyne (SCO) v Nicholas Kyme (BER)
[11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) v Ian Rukunya (UGA)
Patrick Chifunda (ZAM) v Lyall Paterson (SCO)
[8] Stewart Boswell (AUS) v Chris Small (SCO)
Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) v Shopon Pervez (BAN)
[13] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) v Samuel Kyagulanyi (UGA)
Yasir Butt (PAK) v Christopher Binnie (JAM)
Lefika Ragontse (BOT) v Harry Leitch (SCO)
[16] Campbell Grayson (NZL) v Ray Simbule (ZAM)
Robin Clarke (CAN) v Othniel Bailey (SVG)
[6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) v James Bentick (SVG)
Chris Simpson (GGY) v Aubrey Taulo (MAW)
[15] Martin Knight (NZL) v Hardeep Reel (KEN)
Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) v Bruce Burrowes (JAM)
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) v Michael Rucklinger (PNG)
Lekgotla Mosope (BOT) v Shawn Simpson (BAR)
[9] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) v Lazarus Chiluba Chilufya (ZAM)
Andrew McDougall (CAN) v Orumu Ofoyuru (UGA)
[5] David Palmer (AUS) v Julius Taulo (MAW)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) v Henry Birch (GGY)
[12] Shahier Razik (CAN) v Kawooya Nsaale (UGA)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) v James Matewere (MAW)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bye

Women’s Singles 2nd round draw:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) v Karen Meakins (BAR)
[15] Joshna Chinappa (IND) v Sharon Wee (MAS)
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) v Lisa Aitken (SCO)
[16] Alana Miller (CAN) v Anwesha Reddy (IND)
[4] Madeline Perry (NIR) v Sharya Guruge (SRI) or Safina Madhani (KEN)
[13] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) v Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO) or Ashley Khalil (GUY)
[6] Kasey Brown (AUS) v Miranda Ranieri (CAN) or Kate Cadigan (JEY)
[11] Delia Arnold (MAS) v Kerrie Sample (TRI) or Issey Norman-Ross (GGY)
[12] Joelle King (NZL) v Jeannine Cowie (JEY) or Barbara Stubbings (PNG)
[8] Donna Urquhart (AUS) v Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) or Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN)
[14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) v Natalie Dodd (GGY) or Stephanie Edmison (CAN)
[3] Alison Waters (ENG) v Samantha Cornett (CAN)
[9] Low Wee Wern (MAS) v Zoe Barr (NIR)
[7] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) v Amelia Pittock (AUS)
[10] Sarah Kippax (ENG) v Anaka Alankamony (IND)
[2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v Zephanie Curgenven (GGY)

Men’s Doubles schedule (seedings prefix pairings):

Pool 1: [1] Adrian Grant & Nick Matthew (ENG); [16] Patrick Chifunda & Lazarus Chiluba Chilufya (ZAM); Malton Blair & Alexander Fraser (CAY)
Pool 2: [2] Stewart Boswell & David Palmer (AUS); [15] Lekgotla Mosope & Lefika Ragontse (BOT); Kelvin Ndhlovu & Ray Simbule (ZAM); Gye Duncan & Duncan Gray (NFK)
Pool 3: [3] Peter Barker & Daryl Selby (ENG); [14] Michael Fiteni & Bradley Hindle (MLT); Peter Christian-Bailey & Mal Rundell (NFK)
Pool 4: [4] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS); [13] Robin Clarke & Shawn Delierre (CAN); James Bentick & Jules Snagg (SVG)
Pool 5: [5] Alan Clyne & Harry Leitch (SCO); [12] Yasir Butt & Danish Atlas Khan (PAK); James Matewere & Julius Taulo (MAW)
Pool 6: [6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS); [11] Sandeep Jangra & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND); Kawooya Nsaale & Orumu Ofoyuru (UGA); Shopon Pervez & Masud Rana (BAN)
Pool 7: [7] Campbell Grayson & Martin Knight (NZL); [10] Aamir Atlas Khan & Farhan Mehboob (PAK); Samuel Kyagulanyi & Ian Rukunya (UGA)
Pool 8: [8] Gaurav Nandrajog & Siddharth Suchde (IND); [9] Lyall Paterson & Chris Small (SCO); Hartaj Bains & Hardeep Reel (KEN)

Women’s Doubles schedule (seedings prefix pairings):

Pool 1: [1] Kasey Brown & Donna Urquhart (AUS); [8] Tamsyn Leevey & Kylie Lindsay (NZL); Samantha Cornett & Miranda Ranieri (CAN); Kate Cadigan & Jeannine Cowie (JEY)
Pool 2: [2] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND); [7] Lisa Aitken & Frania Gillen-Buchert (SCO); Delia Arnold & Low Wee Wern (MAS); Zephanie Curgenven & Issey Norman-Ross (GGY)
Pool 3: [3] Lisa Camilleri & Amelia Pittock (AUS); [6] Tania Bailey & Laura Massaro (ENG); Zoe Barr & Madeline Perry (NIR); Nicolette Fernandes & Ashley Khalil (GUY)
Pool 4: [4] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG); [5] Jaclyn Hawkes & Joelle King (NZL); Anaka Alankamony & Surbhi Misra (IND); Safina Madhani & Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN)

Mixed Doubles schedule (seedings prefix pairings):

Pool 1: [1] Kasey Brown & Cameron Pilley (AUS); [12] Sharon Wee & Ivan Yuen (MAS); Samantha Cornett & Robin Clarke (CAN); Kerrie Sample & Colin Ramasra (TRI)
Pool 2: [2] Jenny Duncalf & James Willstrop (ENG); [11] Joelle King & Martin Knight (NZL); Jeannine Cowie & Michael Hopkins (JEY); Safina Madhani & Hartaj Bains (KEN)
Pool 3: [3] Nicol David & Ong Beng Hee (MAS); [10] Harry Leitch & Lisa Aitken (SCO); Stephanie Edmison & Andrew McDougall (CAN); Khaaliqa Nimji & Hardeep Reel (KEN)
Pool 4: [4] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND); [9] Frania Gillen-Buchert & Alan Clyne (SCO); Marlene West & Cameron Stafford (CAY); Barbara Stubbings & Michael Rucklinger (PNG)
Pool 5: [5] Jaclyn Hawkes & Campbell Grayson (NZL); [8] Donna Urquhart & David Palmer (AUS); Karen Meakins & Shawn Simpson (BAR)
Pool 6: [6] Alison Waters & Adrian Grant (ENG); [7] Joshna Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND); Sharya Guruge & Navin Samarasinghe (SRI); Zephanie Curgenven & Henry Birch (GGY)

Add a comment

Pinterest
Email
Print