Egypt Claim Record Fourth Successive World Junior Title in Poland

Posted by
|

600_WWJT2013_Podium
It took just 45 minutes for Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed and Nour El Sherbini to win the first two matches in the final of the WSF Women’s World Junior Team Championship to take Egypt into the record books after winning the World Squash Federation title for an historic fourth successive time.

The tie against second seeds USA – a repeat of the previous final two years ago in the USA – brought to a climax 12 days of action at the 20-court Hasta La Vista Club in Wroclaw, which featured more than 160 players from a record 37 nations competing in the first ever staging of the Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual Championships and theWomen’s World Junior Team Championship in Poland.

Habiba Mohamed, a 14-year-old from Alexandria, put Egypt ahead after defeating Reeham Sedky 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 in a 26-minute battle between the team’s third strings.

It was perhaps fitting that squad number one Nour El Sherbini should then despatch Sabrina Sobhy in her quickest recorded match in 11 successive wins at the Hasta La Vista Club – beating her US counterpart 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 in just 19 minutes to clinch the historic title for her country.

It was only six days earlier that El Sherbini, the 17-year-old world No11 from Alexandria, made history for herself in Wroclaw by becoming the first ever player to win a world junior individual title for a third time.

“I’ve never ever seen a team like this one,” said Egypt coach Cherine Adel. “Each and every player here deserves praise and great respect for their wonderful performance.”

The success represented a clean sweep of world junior titles for Egypt in Poland, where Cairo’s 17-year-old Karim Ayman Elhammamy also won the Men’s World Junior Championship trophy.

In the bronze medal play-off, fourth seeds Hong Kong China upset former champions England, the No3 seeds, 2/0 afterHo Tze-Lok and Ho Ka Po prevailed in five-game clashes against Lily Taylor and Victoria Temple Murray, respectively.

There was also an upset in the play-off for fifth place when seventh seeds Canada beat fifth seeds Malaysia 2/0 to record their best finish since 2009.

The day’s most dramatic tie saw India win seventh place after claiming a narrow 2/1 victory over New Zealand, second string Lakshya Ragavendran clinching the win after twice coming from behind to overcome Kiwi Rebecca Barnett 9-11, 16-14, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9 in the decider.

In only their third appearance in the championship, Japan exceeded their seeding by upsetting tenth seeds France 2/1 in the play-off for ninth place to record their best ever finish.

Colombia recorded the highest finish of the three nations competing in the event for the first time – taking tenth place after losing 2/1 to ninth seeds Australia.

Fellow championship debutants Czech Republic and hosts Poland finished in 13th and 16th places, respectively.

For all the latest news, visit the official event website: hastalavista.pl/wjc-2013/strona-glowna-2

For images: www.facebook.com/media/set/&type=1

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Championship, Wroclaw, Poland

Final (all ties played in team order 3, 1, 2):
[1] EGYPT bt [2] USA 2/0
Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed bt Reeham Sedky 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (26m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (19m)
Mariam Ibrahim Metwally v Olivia Fiechter (match withdrawn)

3rd place play-off:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/0
Ho Tze-Lok bt Lily Taylor 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9
Ho Ka Po bt Victoria Temple Murray 9-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5
Pansy Chan v Lucy Beecroft (match withdrawn)

5th place play-off:
[7] CANADA bt [5] MALAYSIA 2/0
Chloe Chemtob bt Sivasangari Subramaniam 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Hollie Naughton bt Vanessa Raj 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6
Alyssa Mehta v Rachel Arnold (match withdrawn)

7th place play-off:
[6] INDIA bt [8] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Sachika Ingale lost to Abbie Palmer 11-4, 11-1, 5-11, 9-11, 3-11
Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Eleanor Epke 11-6, 11-5, 4-11, 11-8
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Rebecca Barnett 9-11, 16-14, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9

9th place play-off:
[11] JAPAN bt [10] FRANCE 2/1
Momoka Nakahira lost to Laura Gamblin 4-11, 5-11, 8-11
Risa Sugimoto bt Lea van der Zwalmen 4-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-9
Satomi Watanabe bt Oceane Wadoux 10-12, 11-4, 13-11, 11-9 (34m)

11th place play-off:
[9] AUSTRALIA bt [12] COLOMBIA 2/1
Nicole Stoneham bt Natalia Londono 11-9, 11-5, 11-6
Jessica Turnbull lost to Laura Tovar Perez 7-11, 8-11, 2-11
Natalie Newton bt Laura Casallas 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

13th place play-off:
[13/16] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Barbora Krejcova bt Makgosi Peloakgosi 11-4, 11-7, 3-11, 11-8
Karolina Holinkova lost to Megan Page 6-11, 12-14, 7-11
Kristyna Alexova bt Kacey-Leigh Dodd 12-10, 11-4, 11-9

15th place play-off:
[13/16] GERMANY bt [13/16] POLAND 2/0
Mareike Omlor bt Aleksandra Surdziel 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
Saskia Beinhard bt Natalia Ryfa 11-8, 11-8, 11-3
Nele Hatschek v Klaudia Borek (match withdrawn)

Events

Nicol David, Founder
Squash Stars is a social media effort designed to support women squash with the ultimate aim of promoting the sport for the Olympics.Nicol David, Founder

Our Mission

To spread the joys of Squash. Get to know the women behind the racquets. Squash Stars is represented by a Star Ambassador from each country.

Follow Us

Copyright © 2012 Squash Stars Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.

 

Pinterest
Email
Print